BFHS wins bracket at River City Duals

Print Article

  • COURTESY PHOTO Evan Barajas, Manuel Narcaroto, and Eli Richards were undefeated during the River City tournament.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo The BFHS Wrestling Team at the River City Tournament.

  • COURTESY PHOTO Evan Barajas, Manuel Narcaroto, and Eli Richards were undefeated during the River City tournament.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo The BFHS Wrestling Team at the River City Tournament.

POST FALLS — Despite being shorthanded, the Bonners Ferry wrestling team brought home a first-place finish in the bronze bracket at last weekend’s River City Duals tournament at Post Falls High School.

The tournament pits wrestling teams from across the region against each other in dual meets, with team scores determining the winner.

Going into the event, the Badgers did not have wrestlers in six out of 15 weight classes, meaning in effect, they started each dual match behind by 36 points.

Despite this disadvantage, Bonners Ferry topped Priest River 54-18 in Saturday’s bronze bracket quarterfinal; topped Davis High of Yakima, Wash., 39-21, then beat Coeur d’Alene High’s “B” team 42-36 in the bracket final.

“It was a great weekend for BFHS wrestling,” coach Conrad Garner said. “Despite the snow storm limiting our participants (kids staying home), we still won the Bronze bracket tournament.”

Leading the way for BFHS were Evan Barajas (132 pounds), Manuel Naccarato (145) and Eli Richards (160), who went undefeated at the tournament.

Assistant coaches Corey Richards and Kevin Campbell said the River City competition was a good way for their wrestlers to measure their improvement thus far this season.

“Going into the final day of wrestling, we knew that it would be tough to come out on top giving up 36 points right off the bat due to forfeits, but a little pep talk prior to getting off the bus about going after pins and having some grit, paved the way for the Badgers to come out on top in the bronze bracket,” Richards said. “We won 24 of 27 matches and 20 of them by pin. Hard work pays off and these boys earned it.”

“The kids are wrestling really well right now,” Campbell added. “We are seeing a lot of the things we do in practice pay off on the mat during competitions. We are really pleased. We look forward to getting our whole lineup healthy and available for the rest of the season. It should be a fun and exciting 6 weeks.”

Another tournament with a dual-meet format is this weekend, as the Badgers travel to Timberlake High School for the Van Tuinstra tournament.

On Tuesday, the Badgers host two Intermountain League foes for dual meets, facing Kellogg at 5:30 p.m. and Priest River at 7.

River City Duals, pod A - Bonners Ferry

Match #1 Round 1

Lakeland defeated Bonners Ferry 60-24

98 - Matt Williams (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Peyton Wysong (Lakeland) Dec 12-7

113 - Tanner Korst (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Callum Mickey (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Alex Edelblute (Lakeland) over Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:56

132 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Lucas Williams (Lakeland) Fall 5:44

138 - Riley Siegford (Lakeland) over Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) Fall 5:14

145 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Matt Foley (Lakeland) Dec 2-0

152 - Rhonin Edwards (Lakeland) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:56

160 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Blaise Wright (Lakeland) Fall 4:42

170 - Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) over Hunter Schoepp (Lakeland) Fall 5:05

182 - John White (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Hayden Berger (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Jarred Killian (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Sam Feusier (Lakeland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 3

Bishop Kelly defeated Bonners Ferry 39-32

113 - Ryan Vieira (Bishop Kelly) over Ravi Neumeyer (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:24

120 - Double Forfeit

126 - Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) over Joseph Lopez (Bishop Kelly) Fall 1:39

132 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Ronald Lopez (Bishop Kelly) Inj 2:36

138 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) over Derek Doiron (Bishop Kelly) Dec 6-0

145 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Michael Draper (Bishop Kelly) Fall 1:30

152 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Luke Mcintosh (Bishop Kelly) TF 15-0

160 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Tim Henke (Bishop Kelly) Fall 0:37

170 - Jackson Huskey (Bishop Kelly) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) Dec 8-1

182 - Zach Stone (Bishop Kelly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Patrick Jess (Bishop Kelly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Alex Grant (Bishop Kelly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Logan Kelso (Bishop Kelly) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

98 - Double Forfeit

106 - Christopher Martino (Bishop Kelly) over Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) Fall 4:06

Bronze Championship - Bonners Ferry

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Bonners Ferry defeated Priest River 54-18

120 - Keith Poirier (Priest River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) over Aidan Troumbley (Priest River) Fall 2:00

132 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Devin Nessel (Priest River) Fall 1:25

138 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) over Austin Reeves (Priest River) Fall 0:59

145 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Matyus McLain (Priest River) Fall 1:03

152 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Bradley Bennett (Priest River) Fall 0:40

170 - Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) over Jesse Poisel (Priest River) Fall 1:02

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Truxton Wilson (Priest River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

98 - Hayden Sorbel (Priest River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Ravi Neumeyer (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal

Bonners Ferry defeated Davis 39-21

132 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Marcos Flores (Davis) Fall 1:14

138 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) over Abasai Torres (Davis) Fall 0:27

145 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Oliver Hernandez (Davis) Fall 0:34

152 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Jose Salgado (Davis) Fall 0:21

160 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Tyrell Waddell (Davis) Fall 0:50

170 - Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) over Rogelio Ivanes (Davis) Fall 5:08

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Cristian Calva (Davis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

98 - Double Forfeit

106 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Alvaro Lopez (Davis) Dec 8-5

113 - Jaden Sanchez (Davis) over Ravi Neumeyer (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:13

120 - Will Chichenoff (Davis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Dominic Sowers (Davis) over Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) Dec 8-2

Match #3 1st Place Match

Bonners Ferry defeated Coeur d’Alene 2 42-36

138 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) over Kyle Lara (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 1:48

145 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Ethan Potter (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 0:41

152 - Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Zack Wenglikowski (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 1:12

160 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Teagun Hunsaker (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 1:35

170 - Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) over Sebastian Prangley (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 5:58

182 - Ashton Phay (Coeur d’Alene 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Andrew Stockham (Coeur d’Alene 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Cole Dunbar (Coeur d’Alene 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Double Forfeit

98 - Double Forfeit

106 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Aiden Rodebaugh (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 2:00

113 - Tristan Urdahl (Coeur d’Alene 2) over Ravi Neumeyer (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:27

120 - Alyssa Randles (Coeur d alene 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Austin Smith (Coeur d’Alene 2) over Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) Inj 2:28

132 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Olin Miller (Coeur d’Alene 2) Fall 0:20

Print Article

Read More Sports

Lady Badgers begin postseason

February 13, 2020 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Lady Badgers continued their season-long rivalry with the Kellogg Wildcats, topping them at home in the regular season finale, then losing the opening game of 3A District 1 compet...

Comments

Read More

Badgers fall to Kellogg in IML matchup

February 13, 2020 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Badger boys played hard against Kellogg on Thursday, Feb. 6, eventually falling to the visiting Wildcats 73-55. “I thought we played some good ball for most of the game,” said co...

Comments

Read More

Badger wrestlers place second with 5 champions at home event

February 13, 2020 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Badgers had five individual champions and placed second as a team behind class 4A powerhouse Lakeland at this past weekend’s Bonners Ferry Invitational tournament. Jake Summerfie...

Comments

Read More

Gun Club News

February 13, 2020 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald It was 30 degrees, north winds, and cloudy. Bonners Ferry High School Trap Team, “Dukes Claybusters”: The most improved shooter today was Cassidy Underhill shooting her new Browning 12 gauge, wit...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2020 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X