BFHS leaps into track season

Print Article

  • Bonners Ferry’s Holly Ansley competes in the long jump during a recent track meet. Ansley took first place in the event at an Intermountain League meet on April 19 at Priest River. Photo by ERIC PLUMMER/Hagadone News Network

  • 1

    Photo by ERIC PLUMMER Mitch Falck flying high.

  • Bonners Ferry’s Holly Ansley competes in the long jump during a recent track meet. Ansley took first place in the event at an Intermountain League meet on April 19 at Priest River. Photo by ERIC PLUMMER/Hagadone News Network

  • 1

    Photo by ERIC PLUMMER Mitch Falck flying high.

PRIEST RIVER — The Badgers had numerous first-place finishers at an Intermountain League track meet Thursday, April 19, at Priest River.

Results were broken down into dual-meet matchups among the four teams: Bonners Ferry, Kellogg, Priest River and Coeur d’Alene Charter.

The Badger boys narrowly lost their dual with Priest River, then tied Kellogg. The BFHS girls lost to Kellogg but topped Priest River in dual-meet scoring.

Winners in their event included Austin Donn in the 1,600-meter run, Nikolous Bertling in the pole vault, Joseph Swanson in the long jump, and the 4x100 relay team of Swanson, Daniel Walker, Hayden Stockton and Bertling.

Among the Badger girls, first-place finishers included Victoria Rae (shot put and discus), Holly Ansley (long jump and triple jump), Jordan Young (800 and 1,600) and Abigail Gorton (3,200).

The track and field teams return to action Friday at Timberlake.

IML Meet Results

April 19 at Priest River

BOYS

DUAL SCORES — Priest River 88, Cd’A Charter 41; Priest River 76.5, Bonners Ferry 68.5; Kellogg 85, Cd’A Charter 45; Kellogg 70, Bonners Ferry 70.

100 — 1, Matt Streeter, CdAC, 11.65. 2, Spencer Sedgwick, PR, 11.75. 3, Teagun Holycross, PR, 11.88. 200 — 1, Matt Streeter, CdAC, 23.55. 2, Drayven Ayers, PR, 23.91. 3, Teagun Holycross, PR, 24.09. 400 — 1, Matt Streeter, CdAC, 54.43. 2, Ethan Keele, Kell, 55.57. 3, Alex Alverez, BF, 55.91. 800 — 1, Garrett Miller, Kell, 2:11.63. 2, Dylan Hines, BF, 2:14.29. 3, Brandon McCracken, PR, 2:14.93. 1,600 — 1, Austin Donn, BF, 5;13.78. 2, Hunter Smith, BF, 5:17.97. 3, Brandon McCracken, PR, 5:18.64. 3,200 — 1, Cameron Parks, PR, 10:58.47. 2, Hunter Smith, BF, 11:14.23. 3, Noah Lewis, CdAC, 11:28.16.

110 hurdles — 1, Noah Martinez, PR, 17.40. 2, Konner Durham, PR, 17.85. 3, Griffen Ashley, Kell, 19.22. 300 hurdles — 1, Teagun Holycross, PR, 42.93. 2, Konner Durham, PR, 43.76. 3, Griffen Ashley, Kell, 46.99. 4x100 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Joseph Swanson, Daniel Walker, Hayden Stockton, Nikolous Bertling), 45.90. 2, Priest River, 46.95. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Wolfgang Beier, Weston Stevenson, Kale Blalack, Jacob Crawford), 1:36.28. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:40.72. 3, Cd’A Charter, 1:49.06. 4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Wolfgang Beier, Jacob Crawford, Ethan Keele, Kale Blalack), 3:49.42. 2, Bonners Ferry, 5:54.02. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Weston Stevenson, Wolfgang Beier, Kale Blalack, Garrett Miller), 3:57.47. 2, Priest River, 4:04.58. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:25.82.

Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 47-5. 2, Colby Poe, PR, 43-1 1/2. 3, Izaic Vandercoevering, BF, 37-2. Discus — 1, Colby Poe, PR, 140-0. 2, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 131-9. 3, Izaic Vandercoevering, BF, 116-3. High jump — 1, Drayven Ayers, PR, 5-6. 2, Cameron Parks, PR, 5-4. 3, Dennis Klein, Cd’AC, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Nikolous Bertling, BF, 11-0. 2, Nick Arvidson, Kell, 9-0. 3, Carson Bowlby, BF, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, BF, 20-0. 2, Andrew O’Neill, Cd’AC, 19-2. 3, Cameron Parks, PR, 18-10. Triple jump — 1, Cameron Parks, PR, 39-8. 2, Tristan Carman, Kell, 39-4 1/2. 3, Joseph Swanson, BF, 38-5.

GIRLS

DUAL SCORES — Kellogg 107, Cd’A Charter 8; Kellogg 89, Bonners Ferry 54; Bonners Ferry 76, Priest River 57; Priest River 87, Cd’A Charter 24.

100 — 1, Lora Allred, Kell, 13.57. 2, Sarah Hines, CdAC, 13.91. 3, Taylor Carlson, Kell, 14.04. 200 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 27.84. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 27.95. 3, Sarah Hines, CdAC, 28.75. 400 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 1:05.66. 2, Sarah Hines, CdAC, 1:07.08. 3, Maddy Klein, CdAC, 1:08.58. 800 — 1, Jordan Young, BF, 2:28.78. 2, Izzy Schmidt, PR, 2:39.26. 3, Angel Beier, Kell, 2:40.26. 1,600 — 1, Jordan Young, BF, 5:51.47. 2, Abigail Gorton, BF, 6:07.51. 3, Annika Rantala, PR, 6:32.38. 3,200 — 1, Abigail Gorton, BF, 12:36.88. 2, Annika Rantala, PR, 13:07.99. 3, Amber Johnston, PR, 13:54.76.

100 hurdles — 1, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 18.63. 2, Serenity Fahey, BF, 19.66. 3, Courtney Newman, Kell, 20.32. 300 hurdles — 1, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 55.94. 2, Serenity Fahey, BF, 56.51. 3, Samantha Manty, Kell, 1:02.17. 4x100 hurdles — 1, Kellogg (Courtney Newman, Jaron Figueroa, Karmyn DeHart, Taylor Carlson), 56.07. 2, Priest River, 57.70. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:00.47. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Caitlin Wendt, Taylor Carlson), 1:53.48. 2, Priest River, 2:03.40. 3, Bonners Ferry, 2:06.18. 4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Angel Beier, Sage Bryant, Taeya Sheppard), 4:34.62. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:52.73. 3, Priest River, 4:57.59. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Taylor Carlson, Cheyanne Reese, Taeya Sheppard, Angel Beier), 2:07.44. 2, Priest River, 2:10.39. 3, Bonners Ferry, 2:16.36.

Shot put — 1, Victoria Rae, BF, 36-8. 2, Katlin Senteney, Kell, 29-2 1/2. 3, Shea Curran, Kell, 26-5 1/2. Discus — 1, Victoria Rae, BF, 116-2. 2, Katlin Senteney, Kell, 93-10. 3, Shea Curran, Kell, 88-3. High jump — 1, Karmyn DeHart, Kell, 4-6. 2, Kaytlin Ferreira, Kell, 4-4. 3, Morgan Swanson, BF, 4-2. Pole vault — 1, Angel Beier, Kell, 6-6. 2, Alaina Guevarra, PR, 6-6. 3, Lillian Goad, BF, 6-0. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 16-4. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kell, 14-3. 3, Cassidy Prudek, PR, 14-0. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 31-2. 2, Aubrie Millholland, Kell, 26-1.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Bonners Ferry girls open league play with a win

January 10, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Lady Badgers opened up Intermountain League play jumping out to a 18-0 first quarter lead on their way to a convincing 52-21 win over the visiting Priest River Spartans on Jan. 4....

Comments

Read More

Three Badgers win titles at St. Maries tourney

January 10, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald ST. MARIES — On Jan. 4 and 5, the Badger wrestling team competed at the Chad E. Ross Memorial Tournament in St. Maries, finishing fourth among eight teams and having three Badgers earn individual tit...

Comments

Read More

Bonners Ferry boys win league opener

January 10, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Badger boys basketball team began the new year with a league win against Priest River on Jan. 4. The team went to halftime break ahead 40-23, and finished the evening winning the ...

Comments

Read More

Badgers volleyball made strides in 2018

January 10, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — As the 2018 season of sports has come to a close, Bonners Ferry High School’s volleyball team strived to improve its play as it battled in the Intermountain League. “I would like to ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2019 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X