Three Badgers bring home state wrestling medals

Print Article

  • Courtesy Photo

  • 1

    Courtesy Photo Even Barajas, Jesse Sandelin, and Gabe See.

  • Courtesy Photo

  • 1

    Courtesy Photo Even Barajas, Jesse Sandelin, and Gabe See.

Bonners Ferry senior Jesse Sandelin (160 pounds) finished second at the Idaho High School State 3A Wrestling tournament over the weekend in Pocatello.

Joining Jesse in the medal rounds were Junior Gabe See (195) and Freshman Evan Barajas (106), both finishing fourth in their weight classes.

The team as a whole finished 10th overall. Great job wrestlers and coaches!

3A STATE WRESTLING RESULTS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 237. 2, Fruitland 178.5. 3, Shelley 161.5. 4, Snake River 155. 5, Teton 130.5. 6, Kimberly 128. 7, South Fremont 117. 8, Weiser 106. 9, Timberlake 89. 10, Bonners Ferry 75.5. 11, Gooding 74. 12, Buhl 71. 13, Marsh Valley 70.5. 14, Parma 69. 15, American Falls 65. 16, Priest River 57.5. 17, Kellogg 55. 18, Payette 51. 19, Homedale 28. 20, Filer 19.5.

Championship matches

98 — Kolton Stacey, Shelley, d. Gus Carter, Snake River, 7-0.

106 — Kade Orr, Buhl, d. Jonathan Marin, Sugar-Salem, 2-1.

113 — Logan Tingey, Sugar-Salem, md. Cooper Cooke, Teton, 10-2.

120 — Darrick Stacey, Shelley, d. Isaiah Evans, Timberlake, 2-1.

126 — Caleb Norman, Sugar-Salem, d. Destin Summers, Snake River, 9-7.

132 — Caleb Call, Shelley, d. Sway Cook, Snake River, 5-4.

138 — Braxton Balmforth, Shelley, d. Riley Hallett, Kimberly, 2-1.

145 — Carson Schvaneveldt, Kimberly, d. Corey Eckhart, Fruitland, 9-6.

152 ­— Boone Giulio, American Falls, p. Michael Coy, Kimberly, :58.

160 — Jesse Camacho, Parma, d. Jesse Sandelin, Bonners Ferry, 5-4.

170 — Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont, p. Eduardo Valadez, Payette, 3:37.

182 — Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland, p. Ceaton Howell, Snake River, 3:04.

195 — Jason Gissel, Fruitland, p. Wyatt Kearn, American Falls, 2:35.

220 — Chad Larose, Teton, tf. Aaron Reyes, Priest River, 17-1.

285 — Jake McGinnis, Gooding, d. Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem, 5-3.

Third-fourth place

98 — Brayden Herbert, Timberlake, d. Garrett Blaser, Sugar-Salem, 9-7.

106 — Miguel Medrano, Fruitland, d. Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry, 11-5.

113 — Hunter Hill, Teton, p. Joseph Egusquiza, Homedale, 1:00.

120 — Trenton Hackworth, South Fremont, d. Slade Peyman, Buhl, 12-5.

126 — Juddson Hall, Kellogg, d. Kyle Richardson, Snake River, 2-0.

132 — Dabid Romero, Gooding, p. Jace Hughes, South Fremont, 1:34.

138 — Riley Dement, Priest River, d. Tate Benson, Snake River, 3-1.

145 — Taylor Balmforth, Shelley, d. Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser, 3-1.

152 — Dre Salinas, Parma, d. Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem, by forfeit.

160 — Wolf Bennion, Sugar-Salem, d. Alan Palmer, Kimberly, 4-2.

170 — Jake Hardy, Kimberly, p. Josh Bednar, Teton, 4:58.

182 — Browning Bennion, Sugar-Salem, p. Connor Yanez, Timberlake, 3:48.

195 — Canaan Bourcy, Fruitland, d. Gabe See, Bonners Ferry, 3-2.

220 — Brisyn Cutburth, Fruitland, p. Darrian Hoobery, Weiser, 4:20.

285 — Jon Ingram, Fruitland, d. Larry Hubler, Snake River, 3-1.

Fifth-sixth

98 — Sam Rasmussen, Teton, md. Dakota Eixenberger, Kellogg, 12-3.

106 — Kyle Deroache, Shelly, d. Carson Hemsley, Marsh Valley, 8-5.

113 — Taylor Bush, Kellogg, d. Kooper vonBrethorst, Weiser, 7-2.

120 — Martin Flores, Parma, d. Brandon Downs, Priest River, 8-2.

126 — Beau Hackworth, South Fremont, d. Robert Sudderth, Weiser, 5-2.

132 — Jesse Campbell, Kellogg, d. Daxtyn Zollinger, Sugar-Salem, 6-0.

138 — Berke Walker, Weiser, d. Colt Pavlis, Marsh Valley, 7-5.

145 — Caleb Miller, Timberlake, p. Daniel Coverley, South Fremont, 3:58.

152 — Anibal Barragan, Buhl, d. Aiden Walters, Teton, 6-0.

160 — Conner Wood, Sugar-Salem, p. Alexander Challis, Shelley, 3:36.

170 — Nathan Pauls, Gooding, d. John Huston, Weiser, 5-3.

182 — Tanner Branson, Marsh Valley, d. Ryan Leverenz, Weiser, by disqualification.

195 ­— Nathan Ueltzen, Weiser, p. Zane Morris, Shelley, 1:54.

220 — Cole Anderson, Payette, d. Caden May, Marsh Valley, 4-2.

285 — Jordan Dodge, South Fremont, p. Rodrigo Romero, Gooding, 1:45.

Semifinals

98 — Gus Carter, Snake River, d. Herbert, Timberlake, 8-6.

106 — Kade Orr, Buhl, p. Barajas, Bonners Ferry, 3:54.

120 — Evans, Timberlake, p. Slade Peyman, Buhl, 3:48.

126 — Destin Summers, Snake River, d. Hall, Kellogg, 7-0.

138 — Braxton Balmforth, Shelley, d. Dement, Priest River, 3-2.

145 — Corey Eckhart, Fruitland, p. Miller, Timberlake, 1:37.

160 — Sandelin, Bonners Ferry, md. Alexander Challis, Shelley, 10-2.

182 — Jonathaon Fagen, Fruitland, p. C. Yanez, Timberlake, 2

220 — Reyes, Priest River, p. Caden May, Marsh Valley, 2:27.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

Consolation semifinals

98 — Herbert, Timberlake, p. Eixenberger, Kellogg, 3:57.

106 — Barajas, Bonners Ferry, d. Kyle Deroache, Shelley, 7-5.

113 — Hunter Hill, Teton, p. Bush, Kellogg, 2:11.

120 — Trenton Hackworth, South Fremont, p. Downs, Priest River, :48.

126 — Hall, Kellogg, d. Robert Sudderth, Weiser, 6-4.

132 — Dabid Romero, Gooding, d. Campbell, Kellogg, 10-3.

138 — Dement, Priest River, d. Colt Palvis, Marsh Valley, 7-4.

145 — Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser, md. Miller, 12-3.

182 — C. Yanez, Timberlake, d. Ryan Leverenz, Weiser, by disqualification.

195 — See, Bonners Ferry, d. Nathan Ueltzen, Weiser, 7-5.

Third round

98 — Eixenberger, Kellogg, d. Austin Madden, Bonners Ferry, 6-3.

113 — Bush, Kellogg, d. Ander Barbot, Weiser, 5-3.

120 — Downs, Priest River, d. Jonah Bacon, Homedale, 12-8.

126 — Beau Hackworth, South Fremont, md. Ethan Jerome, Timberlake, 11-1.

132 — Campbell, Kellogg, p. Matthew Morris, Weiser, 2:53; Daxtyn Zollinger, Sugar-Salem, p. Chad Maas, Bonners Ferry, 3:00.

145 — Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser, d. Larry Naccarato, Priest River, 7-0.

195 — See, Bonners Ferry, md. Jace Hansen, Sugar-Salem, 11-2.

220 — Cole Anderson, Payette, md. Shayne Walker, Bonners Ferry, 12-4.

285 — Jordan Dodge, South Fremont, d. Reise Peightal, Timberlake, 4-2.

Print Article

Read More Sports

BFHS boys rally past Cusick

December 06, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Badger boys basketball team started the season with a 68-55 loss to Wallace on Nov. 27, and a 70-67 win over Cusick on Dec. 1. “I thought we got a good win against Cusick,” said ...

Comments

Read More

Lady Badgers pick up a pair of wins

December 06, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Lady Badgers jumped out to 16-2 first quarter lead and cruised to a 61-27 victory over the visiting Wallace Miners on Thursday, Nov. 29. Holly Ansley led the Badgers with 19 poin...

Comments

Read More

Future champions

December 06, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — It has been said that a child’s brain is a sponge for knowledge. Putting children in early learning for sports has given some the chance to get a head start in the sport later on if t...

Comments

Read More

The Tuesday’s Trouble have finished twelve weeks of bowling

December 06, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald Jeanne Osborn got high scratch game 170, high scratch series 443, high handicap game 230 and third high handicap series 623. Carolyn McNeilI got second high scratch game 146 and tied for second hig...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2018 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X