Badgers third in BFHS Invitational

Print Article

  • Courtesy Photo Preston Coon

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Bonners Ferry’s Shane Walker lifts Lake City’s Logan Parson prior to pinning him in a consolation semifinal match at the Bonners Ferry Invitational on Saturday.

  • 2

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Sandlin

  • 3

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Sandlin

  • 4

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Bradley

  • 5

    Courtesy Photo Gabe See

  • 6

    Courtesy Photo Austin Madden

  • 7

    Courtesy Photo Chad Maas

  • Courtesy Photo Preston Coon

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Bonners Ferry’s Shane Walker lifts Lake City’s Logan Parson prior to pinning him in a consolation semifinal match at the Bonners Ferry Invitational on Saturday.

  • 2

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Sandlin

  • 3

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Sandlin

  • 4

    Courtesy Photo Jesse Bradley

  • 5

    Courtesy Photo Gabe See

  • 6

    Courtesy Photo Austin Madden

  • 7

    Courtesy Photo Chad Maas

BONNERS FERRY — The Badgers had nine wrestlers place in their individual weight class and finished third in the team standings in the Bonners Ferry Invitational tournament on Saturday, Feb. 3.

Evan Barajas (106 pounds) and Gabe See (195) continued their strong showing this season by winning all three matches to claim first place for the Badgers.

Jesse Sandelin (160) won his first two matches before placing second in his weight class. Third-place finishes were recorded by Tyler Beazer (113) and Chad Maas (132), while Badger wrestlers Austin Madden (98), Jessie Bradley (170), Taiga DeLeon (182) and Shayne Walker (220) all took fourth place as individuals.

The Badgers also wrestled four dual meets, topping St. Maries and Lakeland and losting to Post Falls and Sandpoint.

Bonners Ferry travels to Timberlake on Tuesday for an Intermountain League dual meet.

Bonners Ferry Invitational

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeland 196.5. 2, Post Falls 149.5. 3, Bonners Ferry 125.5. 4, Lake City 111. 5, St. Maries 95. 6, Priest River 63. 7, Kellogg 50.5. 8, Wallace 18. 9, Timberlake 9.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Braxton Mason, Post Falls, d. Caden Hess, Lake City, by forfeit. 106 — Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry, d. Austin McKinnon, Wallace, 8-4. 113 — Chandler Axtell, Lakeland, p. Sam Martin, St. Maries, 1:24. 120 — Riley Siegford, Lakeland, p. Ethan Miller, Post Falls, 3:08. 126 — Nicholas McLeod, Post Falls, p. Juddson Hall, Kellogg, 1:47. 132 — Luke Hellem, Lakeland, d. Jesse Campbell, Kellogg, 2-1. 138 — Ryan Quimby, Lakeland, d. Riley DeMent, Priest River, 6-5. 145 — Cage Hendry, Lakeland, d. Larry Naccarato, Priest River, 9-7. 152 — Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls, d. Logan Siegford, Lakeland, 6-1. 160 — Logan Kelley, Lakeland, d. Jesse Sandelin, Bonners Ferry, 6-4. 170 — Curtis Johnson, Lakeland, d. Zane Monaghan, Lake City, 9-2. 182 — Chad Dickerson, St. Maries, p. Henry Wester, Lake City, 1:16. 195 — Gabe See, Bonners Ferry, p. Connor Dremann, Lake City, 4:00. 220 — Aaron Reyes, Priest River, p. Quin Bennett, Post Falls, 3:20. 285 — Terran Sharbrough, Post Falls, p. Owen Hughes, Lake City, 3:50.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

98 — Dakota Eixenberger, Kellogg, d. Austin Madden, Bonners Ferry, 7-5. 106 — Brelane Huber, Post Falls, p. Logan Carrick, Post Falls, 4:18. 113 — Tyler Beazer, Bonners Ferry, d. Devine Hill, Post Falls, 1-0. 120 — Brandon Downs, Priest River, d. Devin Sorrell, Lake City, 5-4. 126 — Trysten Lockridge, St. Maries, d. Torrence Estes, Post Falls, 8-6. 132 — Chad Maas, Bonners Ferry, d. Tristan Shaw, Post Falls, 2-1. 138 — Hayden Villa, St. Maries, d. Mathew Whitcomb, Lake City, 5-3. 145 — Shaun Anderson, St. Maries, d. Aric Fortin, Lake City, 4-2. 152 — Colton Boettcher, Lakeland, p. Gabe Wilson, Lake City, 4:17. 160 — Wyatt Gatten, Lakeland, d. Caden Hall, St. Maries, 8-6. 170 — Hank Steele, Lakeland, p. Jessie Bradley, Bonners Ferry, 1:28. 182 — Hunter Oles, Lakeland, md. Taiga DeLeon, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 195 — Hayden Berger, Lakeland, d. Mahlon Clark, Lake City, 6-3. 220 — Lucas Gardner, Lakeland, md. Shayne Walker, Bonners Ferry, 10-1. 285 — Sam Feusier, Lakeland, p. Johnny Sullivan, Lakeland, :54.

BONNERS FERRY RESULTS

98 pounds

Austin Madden (20-9) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.

Quarterfinal: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by fall (4:52) over Dakota Eixenberger (Kellogg)

Semifinal: Braxton Mason (Post Falls) by fall (3:07) over Austin Madden

Cons. Semi: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:27) over Dylan Sotin (St. Maries)

3rd Place Match: Dakota Eixenberger (Kellogg) d. Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) 7-5

106

Chance Madden (2-9) place is unknown.

Quarterfinal: Austin McKinnon (Wallace) by fall (3:07) over Chance Madden (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Chance Madden (Bonners Ferry) received a bye

Cons. Semi: Brelane Huber (Post Falls) by fall (2:42) over Chance Madden (Bonners Ferry)

Evan Barajas (26-5) placed 1st and scored 16 team points.

Quarterfinal: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) by fall (2:42) over Graden Hanes (Priest River)

Semifinal: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) d. Brelane Huber (Post Falls) 3-2

1st Place Match: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) d. Austin McKinnon (Wallace) 8-4

113

Tyler Beazer (22-8) placed 3rd and scored 10.50 team points.

Quarterfinal: Tyler Beazer (Bonners Ferry) by tech fall over Devine Hill 17-1

Semifinal: Sam Martin (St. Maries) by major dec. over Tyler Beazer (Bonners Ferry) 13-5

Cons. Semi: Tyler Beazer (Bonners Ferry) by fall (2:00) over Hunter Norris (St. Maries)

3rd Place Match: Tyler Beazer (Bonners Ferry) d. Devine Hill (Post Falls) 1-0

120

Mason Knapp (1-25) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Damon Trujillo (St. Maries) by fall (1:08) over Mason Knapp (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Mason Knapp (Bonners Ferry) received a bye

Cons. Round 2: Noah Kolar (St. Maries) by fall (2:37) over Mason Knapp (Bonners Ferry)

126

Bryan Durette (3-9) place is unknown.

Quarterfinal: Juddson Hall (Kellogg) by fall (0:57) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Michael Morris (St. Maries) d. Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) 7-5

Grant Merritt (2-6) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.

Quarterfinal: Trysten Lockridge (St. Maries) by fall (1:10) over Grant Merritt (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Grant Merritt (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:51) over Ben Seubert (Timberlake)

Cons. Semi: Torrence Estes (Post Falls) by fall (1:23) over Grant Merritt (Bonners Ferry)

132

Chad Maas (23-9) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) 23-9 received a bye

Quarterfinal: Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) 23-9 by fall (2:38) over Austin Manty (Kellogg)

Semifinal: Luke Hellem (Lakeland) by fall (2:58) over Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Semi: Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) by fall (3:59) over Eli Asher (Lakeland)

3rd Place Match - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) won in tie breaker (TB-1, 2-1) over Tristan Shaw (Post Falls)

Gabe Egge (3-10) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1: Tristan Shaw (Post Falls) by tech fall (15-0) over Gabe Egge (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Gabe Egge (Bonners Ferry) received a bye

Cons. Round 2: Austin Manty (Kellogg) by fall (1:31) over Gabe Egge (Bonners Ferry)

138

Hunter Brown (6-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Hunter Brown (Bonners Ferry) received a bye

Quarterfinal: Ryan Quimby (Lakeland) by fall (5:56) over Hunter Brown (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 2: John White (Lakeland) d. Hunter Brown (Bonners Ferry) 6-0

145

Nathaniel Varelman (10-28) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1: Christian Suko (Lakeland) by fall (1:10) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Dylan Klimp (Post Falls) by fall (3:05) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry)

Preston Coon (6-19) place is unknown and scored 9.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Austin Stepro (Kellogg) by fall (5:32) over Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) by fall (3:54) over Collin Glass (Lakeland)

Cons. Round 2: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) by fall (3:09) over Porter Howard (Lake City)

Cons. Round 3: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit over Christian Suko (Lakeland)

Cons. Semi: Aric Fortin (Lake City) by major dec. over Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) 14-3

Aeden Carpenter (4-13) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1: Porter Howard (Lake City) by fall (0:47) over Aeden Carpenter (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Gabe Hill (St. Maries) by fall (2:16) over Aeden Carpenter (Bonners Ferry)

160

Jesse Sandelin (25-8) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Jesse Sandelin (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:08) over Ryder Paslay (Timberlake)

Quarterfinal: Jesse Sandelin (Bonners Ferry) by fall (5:58) Seth Nutting (Lake City)

Semifinal: Jesse Sandelin (Bonners Ferry) won in the ultimate tie breaker (4-3) over Wyatt Gatten (Lakeland)

1st Place Match: Logan Kelley (Lakeland) d. Jesse Sandelin (Bonners Ferry) 6-4

170

Jessie Bradley (9-7) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:50) over Peyton Spegal (Priest River)

Quarterfinal: Nathan Barnes (Lakeland) d. Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) 7-4

Cons. Round 2: Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) by fall (2:15) over Taylor Foti (Post Falls)

Cons. Round 3: Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:43) over Miras Landa (Lakeland)

Cons. Semi: Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit over Elijah Mills (Lake City)

3rd Place Match: Hank Steele (Lakeland) by fall (1:28) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry)

Connor Underhill (10-21) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1: Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) by fall (2:20) over Carson Hudson (Kellogg)

Quarterfinal: Curtis Johnson (Lakeland) by fall (2:40) over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 2: Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:57) over Hunter Ranney (Timberlake)

Cons. Round 3: Hank Steele (Lakeland) by fall (0:37) over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry)

182

Taiga DeLeon (6-2) placed 4th.

Quarterfinal: Hunter Oles (Lakeland) by fall (3:15) over Taiga DeLeon (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Round 1: Taiga DeLeon (Bonners Ferry) by fall (0:19) over Gage Goforth (Lakeland)

Cons. Semi: Taiga DeLeon (Bonners Ferry) by major dec. over Donovan Varelman (Bonners Ferry) 10-2

3rd Place Match: Hunter Oles (Lakeland) by major dec. over Taiga DeLeon (Bonners Ferry) 8-0

Donovan Varelman (11-14) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

Quarterfinal: Donovan Varelman (Bonners Ferry) by fall (3:16) over Tyler Cook (Post Falls)

Semifinal: Chad Dickerson (St. Maries) by fall (1:12) over Donovan Varelman (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Semi: Taiga DeLeon (Bonners Ferry) by major dec. over Donovan Varelman (Bonners Ferry) 10-2

195

Gabe See (24-6) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.

Quarterfinal: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:12) over Jarred Killian (Lakeland) 4-6

Semifinal: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) by fall (4:00) over Mahlon Clark (Lake City)

1st Place Match: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) by fall (4:00) over Connor Dremann (Lake City)

220

Shayne Walker (10-8) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.

Quarterfinal: Shayne Walker (Bonners Ferry) by fall (1:43) over Cole Clark (Lakeland)

Semifinal: Aaron Reyes (Priest River) by fall (2:29) over Shayne Walker (Bonners Ferry)

Cons. Semi: Shayne Walker (Bonners Ferry) by fall (2:41) over Logan Parson (Lake City)

3rd Place Match: Lucas Gardner (Lakeland) by major dec. over Shayne Walker (Bonners Ferry) 10-1

DUAL MEET RESULTS

Bonners Ferry (BOFE) 36, St. Maries (STMA) 34

98: Austin Madden (BOFE) over Dylan Sotin (STMA) (Dec 14-10) 106: Evan Barajas (BOFE) over (STMA) (For.) 113: Sam Martin (STMA) over Tyler Beazer (BOFE) (Fall 3:15) 120: Noah Kolar (STMA) over (BOFE) (M. For.) 126: Michael Morris (STMA) over Grant Merritt (BOFE) (Fall 1:20) 132: Chad Maas (BOFE) over Trysten Lockridge (STMA) (Dec 3-0) 138: Hayden Villa (STMA) over Hunter Brown (BOFE) (MD 17-3) 145: Preston Coon (BOFE) over Shaun Anderson (STMA) (Dec 7-2) 152: Gage Norton (STMA) over Nathaniel Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 4:47) 160: Jesse Sandelin (BOFE) over Caden Hall (STMA) (SV-1 7-6) 170: Jessie Bradley (BOFE) over (STMA) (For.) 182: Chad Dickerson (STMA) over Donovan Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 2:47) 195: Gabe See (BOFE) over (STMA) (For.) 220: Shayne Walker (BOFE) over (STMA) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit

Lakeland @ Bonners Ferry on Feb. 2.

Bonners Ferry (BOFE) 45, Lakeland (LAKE) 38

98: Austin Madden (BOFE) over Cole Stephens (LAKE) (Fall 1:28) 106: Evan Barajas (BOFE) over Andrea Taylor (LAKE) (Fall 0:58) 113: Chandler Axtell (LAKE) over Tyler Beazer (BOFE) (Dec 9-2) 120: Logan Hathaway (LAKE) over Mason Knapp (BOFE) (Fall 0:55) 126: Riley Siegford (LAKE) over Grant Merritt (BOFE) (TF 15-0 3:26) 132: Tucker Clugston (LAKE) over Chad Maas (BOFE) (Fall 2:34) 138: Cooper Johnson (LAKE) over Mason Eby (BOFE) (DQ) 145: Preston Coon (BOFE) over Isaiah Pack (LAKE) (Fall 5:19) 152: Hunter Schoepp (LAKE) over Nathaniel Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 0:38) 160: Jesse Sandelin (BOFE) over Nate Eliason (LAKE) (Fall 3:13) 170: Jessie Bradley (BOFE) over Nathan Barnes (LAKE) (Dec 10-6) 182: Donovan Varelman (BOFE) over Jacob Lafollette (LAKE) (Fall 2:50) 195: Gabe See (BOFE) over Jarred Killian (LAKE) (Fall 0:21) 220: Shayne Walker (BOFE) over Trevor Thorp (LAKE) (Fall 0:55) 285: Sam Feusier (LAKE) over (BOFE) (For.)

Post Falls @ Bonners Ferry on Feb 2.

Post Falls (POFA) 50, Bonners Ferry (BOFE) 28

98: Braxton Mason (POFA) over Austin Madden (BOFE) (MD 15-5) 106: Evan Barajas (BOFE) over Brelane Huber (POFA) (Dec 3-2) 113: Tyler Beazer (BOFE) over Devine Hill (POFA) (MD 14-2) 120: Ethan Miller (POFA) over Mason Knapp (BOFE) (Fall 0:34) 126: Nicholas McLeod (POFA) over Grant Merritt (BOFE) (Fall 1:09) 132: Chad Maas (BOFE) over Taistan Shaw (POFA) (Dec 7-2) 138: Jonathan Hill (POFA) over Mason Eby (BOFE) (Fall 4:27) 145: Preston Coon (BOFE) over Dylan Klimp (POFA) (Fall 2:58) 152: Matthew Bartholomew (POFA) over Nathaniel Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 2:17) 160: Wyatt Shelly (POFA) over Jesse Sandelin (BOFE) (MD 11-2) 170: Jessie Bradley (BOFE) over Taylor Foti (POFA) (Fall 0:18) 182: Tyler Cook (POFA) over Donovan Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 1:48) 195: Gabe See (BOFE) over Kaden Noesen (POFA) (Fall 1:06) 220: Quin Bennett (POFA) over Shayne Walker (BOFE) (Fall 1:25) 285: Terran Sharbrough (POFA) over (BOFE) (For.)

Bonners Ferry @ Sandpoint on Feb. 6.

Sandpoint (SAND) 47, Bonners Ferry (BOFE) 30

98: Austin Madden (BOFE) over (SAND) (For.) 106: Evan Barajas (BOFE) over Heather Wallace (SAND) (Fall 1:40) 113: Casey Olesen (SAND) over Tyler Beazer (BOFE) (Dec 10-3) 120: Trevan Adam (SAND) over Mason Knapp (BOFE) (Fall 1:48) 126: Ben Tadlock (BOFE) over Jake Ryan (SAND) (Dec 15-10) 132: Chad Maas (BOFE) over August Johnson (SAND) (Dec 8-2) 138: Mason Bangeman (SAND) over Hunter Brown (BOFE) (TF 21-5 6:00) 145: Brady Nelson (SAND) over Preston Coon (BOFE) (Fall 4:15) 152: Dillan Mitton (SAND) over Nathaniel Varelman (BOFE) (Fall 0:36) 160: Jesse Sandelin (BOFE) over Isaiah Fleck (SAND) (Fall 3:44) 170: Hyrum Hunsaker (SAND) over (BOFE) (For.) 182: Andrew Webster (SAND) over Taiga DeLeon (BOFE) (Fall 1:00) 195: Isaiah Caralis (SAND) over Donovan Varelman (BOFE) (Dec 11-5) 220: Shayne Walker (BOFE) over (SAND) (For.) 285: Evan Stickelmeyer (SAND) over Larry Hoehne (BOFE) (Fall 0:16)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Badger boys to face Grangeville at districts

October 11, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — On Oct. 4, the Badger boys soccer team played a home game against St. George’s School. St. George scored early on, roughly five minutes in. The Badgers then had eight shots on the g...

Comments

Read More

Cross country team preps for district rivals

October 11, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — On Oct. 6, the Badgers cross country teams had an early 4 a.m. start on their trek to compete at Lewiston Orchards, in Lewiston, Idaho. Madi McIntyre had to run in the girls JV race...

Comments

Read More

Soccer teams fight for state berths

October 11, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald RATHDRUM — On Monday, Oct. 8, the Badger girls played their first 3A district game. The Badgers were the seventh seed in the district bracket and played against second seed Timberlake, losing 6-1, re...

Comments

Read More

Volleyball girls Dig Pink

October 11, 2018 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — On Oct. 2, the Badgers volleyball girls entered the Bonners Ferry High School gym wearing pink uniforms. The ‘Dig Pink’ event was hosted by the Badgers, with visiting team Clark Fork ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2018 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X